Work Better. Live Better

Ph: 1300 669 552

a

Privacy

Privacy Policy
Introduction to privacy

This Privacy Policy is Actevate Pty Ltd (“Actevate”) official privacy policy as it applies to all personal information collected by Actevate.

Actevate is committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 and its amended versions and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

About Actevates' privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information. It also describes the sorts of information we hold and why, as well as how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information or opinion whereby your identity may be ascertained.

Whose personal information do we collect? Individuals from whom we collect personal information include:

  • our clients
  • health professionals
  • business contacts
  • employers
  • employees and
  • contractors

Dealing with us anonymously Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may deal with us anonymously (e.g. when enquiring about our products and services generally).

Collecting personal information If an individual is acquiring or has acquired a service from Actevate, we will collect and hold their personal information to:

  • provide the required services,
  • administer and manage those services,
  • inform the individual of the ways the services provided could be improved,
  • research and develop our services,
  • let you know about changes, enhancements and information about our services, products and events,
  • gain an understanding of the individual's service needs so we may provide them with better service, and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure,

What personal information do we collect to provide our client based services?
The information collected may include an individual's:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • occupation
  • current and previous address (postal and email)
  • telephone number
  • employment history
  • nature of injury
  • financial details
  • health information
  • medical history
  • other information that we consider necessary

What other personal information do we collect for our general enquiries services?

  • name
  • phone number
  • email
  • company name

How do we collect personal information?
We will, if reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from the individual concerned or via our web forms. This may take place when the individual fills out documents such as administrative forms, questionnaires or when the individual gives us personal information in person, over the telephone or through our websites.

In certain circumstances, we will collect personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from:

  • an individual's nominated insurer
  • an individual's nominated broker
  • an individual's employer
  • an individual's health service provider
  • an individual's treating health professional
  • an individual's representatives (e.g. authorised representatives or legal advisers)
  • publicly available sources of information

Collecting sensitive information Unless we have consent, we will not collect information that reveals an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a political trade union, details of their health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including if:

  • the collection is required by law or
  • the information is necessary to provide a health service.

Consequences of not providing personal information
Failing to provide Actevate with certain personal information means that, potentially, we may not be able to provide the relevant service to the individual concerned.

Disclosing personal information
Actevate may disclose personal information to other health professionals who are involved in the servicing of the individual for our client based services. Where personal information is disclosed to an organisation or individual, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used and disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state legislation and other applicable privacy laws and codes. Actevate does not share or disclose general information from enquiry or general web forms to any third party unless they are directly assisting us in providing you with Actevate information.

Marketing our products and services
We will seek consent to use or disclose personal information for the purposes of informing individuals about:

  • Actevate products and services that may be of interest and suit their requirements, and
  • promotions or other opportunities in which they may be interested.

We assume we have consent to use service providers to assist us with marketing (e.g. mailing services or advertising agencies) unless we are told otherwise (see 'Contacting us' below).

Storing personal information
We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality
  • implementing document storage security policies
  • imposing security measures for access to our computer systems
  • providing a discrete environment for confidential discussions
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and
  • ensuring there is access control into our office

Privacy on the internet
In the course of using this site you may provide Actevate with personal information. Actevate will use all reasonable measures to protect any such information from being used for any other purpose other than your intended purpose.

Also individuals may access external websites by clicking on links we have provided on our websites. These external websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Individuals need to review those websites to ascertain how the relevant organisation manages personal information.

Cookies
Actevate collects information from our website when you visit site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site.

Keeping personal information accurate and up to date
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the quality of the information provided to us. We therefore suggest that individuals:

  • let us know if there are any errors in their personal information and
  • keep us up to date with changes to their personal information (e.g. their name and address).

Individuals may do this by mail or email (see 'Contacting us' below).

Accessing personal information
Individuals have a right to access their personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
Individuals can contact us to request access (see 'Contacting us' below).

Complaints
Individuals who believe that we have breached their privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our privacy policy should contact our Operations Manager (see 'Contacting us' below).

We will try to satisfy any questions and correct any errors on our part.

If we do not satisfactorily answer an individual's concerns, they have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on telephone number 1300 363 992 or in writing to:
Office of Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Contacting Us
Individuals may ask any questions about privacy and the way we manage personal information or obtain a form requesting access to personal information by:

Further Information
For further information about Actevate and how we operate, please refer to our website www.actevate.com.au. If you would like more information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Actevate reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of such amendment by way of posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should periodically refer to the Privacy Policy.

Contact the Team

CALL 1300 669 552 OR ENQUIRE HERE

Upcoming Events

image

Mental Health First Aid

image

Resilience Training

image

Train the Trainer – Manual Handling Training & Ergonomics